Tuesday, July 17, 2012

An Update

Just to let you know: I'm not really in the mood to blog right now.

I'm not in a bad mood or anything, I'm just feeling tired and scatter-brained (probably the result of being both INCREDIBLY pregnant and the fact that I've been living out of a suitcase for the past few weeks).

But I feel I should be nice and post an update on how things are going and where they're at and all that good stuff, that way the few people who enjoy stalking my blog (because I totally stalk theirs back, if they have one) can... I dunno. Know things?

First things first, we made it safely to Norfolk (and apparently our stuff is safely packed and on it's way to MN. Though, apparently, we did not get to bring any liquids or foods, despite what the "moving appraiser" told us. Bye bye to half my bathroom items, I guess.) and are now staying in a long-term hotel-type thing called a Value Place. It is the tiniest bit shady, and the hallways reek of cigarette smoke, but it could be a whole lot worse. We have the basic amenities and are surviving just fine. (We have a stove, but no oven, and a George Foreman grill we broke down and bought. So it's been hot dogs and spaghetti and lots of other hobo foods, but we're being creative. :))

Mark is checked into the TPU office on his base (can't remember what exactly that stands for at the moment, but it's basically him being on "hold" and having a temporary working party and whatnot), and his ship has confirmed that he's clear to stick around until after Ben is born (YAY!), so we're just playing the waiting game with that now.

We checked me into the hospital yesterday, and despite some misinformation (which has since been corrected) and some semi-unfriendly admissions desk people, I'm generally okay with the place. They're booked solid at the moment, so - despite the fact that I haven't been able to see a doctor for a month and have no idea if I'm the least bit dilated or effaced or whatever - they weren't able to get me in until next Tuesday. They did, however, have some open Breastfeeding Basics class spots open, so I get to go do that tomorrow, then a Labor & Delivery tour on Thursday. That helps a little bit, since I was so worried about missing out on the classes I was scheduled for in San Diego.

As far as labor itself goes... like I said, I have no idea where I'm at. Sometimes I feel achy abdominal cramps, but I couldn't tell you if it was gas or contractions. I have no idea. Hopefully I'll be able to tell when I'm going into labor and won't just accidentally have Ben in the Value Place bathtub or something. Lol.

Oh, and also: my mom is flying into town on Saturday. I'm pretty excited. :)

Beyond that, there's not a whole lot to report. Or maybe there is, but I'm just too tired to get into the nitty gritty details of it all.

(I would regale you with stories of exploration in Virginia, but there really haven't been any. It's been so hot and muggy, we've spent most of our time cooped up in our little temporary studio, watching Dexter. So...yup. Maybe next time I'll have stories. Not today.)

1 comment:

  1. Oh the fun of the military transition period. We lived out of a guest housing place in Germany for well over a month and it sucked. But at least you guys are together! As corny as that sounds, it really does help to make things easier.

    Don't worry too much about not getting checked. If you feel fine (besides insanely pregnant, heh heh) then yo probably are. Being checked for dilation and effacement usually don't tell you much anyway. I didn't get checked for either until I was well into labor since you can walk around several centimeters dilated for weeks and it not mean anything (except get your hopes up for no reason). Also you might want to consider not getting checked too often in labor because it can definitely slow you down. I wish I hadn't gotten checked as much, but at the time I was just desperate to know if I was making progress. Next time, now that I know what the "I HAVE TO PUSH" sensation feels like, I'll probably decline all checks.

    I'm glad you were able to at least get into a basic breastfeeding class. Feel free to ask me any questions you have and be sure to check if the hospital has a lactation consultant on staff for after delivery because really, the L&D nurses for the most part don't know what they're doing in that area (though they're great for everything else!!). Kellymom.com has tons of great info as well if you want to do some reading. I probably already told you about that site. Sorry :)

    Good luck! Sooo glad your mom's coming soon! Eek, and we'll most likely get to meet (with Baby Ben!) at Elise's wedding in two months! Wow!